329 Wis.2d 712, 790 N.W.2d 544
[…] The circuit court did not act on Xcel’s motion, which was consequently deemed denied after ninety days. See WIS. STAT. § 805.17(3).
¶ 5 We first address whether the circuit court properly directed Xcel to obtain counsel. The circuit court, not Graupner, raised the issue of Italiano’s competency, but failed to conduct a complete analysis before dismissing Xcel’s claim. Ordinarily, a party need not be represented by counsel in a small claims action. See WIS. STAT. § 799.06(2). A corporation, however, “is considered to be acting in . . . its own proper person if the appearance is by a full-time authorized employee. . . .”Id. Further, “An assignee of any cause of action . . . shall not appear by a full-time authorized employee, unless the employee is an attorney regularly authorized to practice in the courts of this state.” Id.
¶ 6 While the record establishes that Italiano is not an attorney, the circuit court failed to inquire whether he was a full-time Xcel employee authorized to prosecute Xcel’s action under WIS. STAT. § 799.06(2).[2]