BRADLEY D. LAWRENCE, Corporation Counsel, Pierce County
[…] Stat. § 19.59(1) or Wis. Stat. § 946.13 prohibits a sitting county supervisor from negotiating employment terms for his or her prospective permanent appointment as administrative coordinator or from participating in the approval of such employment terms. In light of my answer to the principal question, it appears to me to be unnecessary at this time to address the applicability of those statutes to those facts.
[2a] A county supervisor is expressly authorized to temporarily accept appointment to the office of county administrator. Wisconsin Stat. §59.18(1) provides that, in the case of a vacancy of the office of county administrator, the county board “may appoint any member of the board as acting county administrator to serve for a period of 15 days while the board is considering the selection of a county administrator.” Wisconsin Stat. § 59.18(1) expressly prohibits a county supervisor from simultaneously serving permanently as county administrator: “If any member of the board is appointed as ipermanent] county administrator, his or her status as a member of the board is thereby terminated[.]”

Page 1

Tagged: