BRADLEY D. LAWRENCE, Corporation Counsel, Pierce County
[…] Stats., for the County Board to authorize a salary, wage or per diem consistent with the duties to be performed for service by a County Board Supervisor in the capacity as Administrative Coordinator.

Page 6

Continuing to the companion statute involved, § 66.0501(2), Wis. Stats., states in part;

Except as expressly authorized by statute, no member of a . . . county board . . . during the term for which the member is elected, is eligible for any office or position which during that term has been created by, or the selection to which is vested in, the board . . .

The last sentence in § 66.0501(2), Wis. Stats., reads:

This subsection does not apply to a member of any board . . . described in this subsection who resigns from the board . . . before being appointed to an office or position which was not created during the member’s term in office.