Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] Section 19.85 (1), Stats., provides in part:
“(1) Any meeting of a governmental body, upon motion duly made and carried, may be convened in closed session under one or more of the exemptions provided in this section. The motion shall be carried by a majority vote in such manner that the vote of each member is ascertained and recorded in the minutes . . . .”
Where a statute does not require voting in a form that the vote of each member can be ascertained and recorded, or where no member demands the vote be taken in that manner, voting may b viva voce or by hand. Section 19.88, Stats., provided:
Page 63
“Ballots, votes and records. (1) Unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, no secret ballot may be utilized to determine any election or other decision of a governmental body except the election of the officers of such body in any meeting.
“(2) Except as provided in sub. (1) in the case of officers, any member of a governmental body may require that a vote be taken at any meeting in such manner that the vote of each member is ascertained and recorded.
“(3) The motions and roll call votes of each meeting of a governmental body shall be recorded, preserved and open to public inspection to the extent prescribed in s. 19.21.”
“(6) Some offices that are filled by appointment require (or are traditionally preceded by) an advisory ballot. Must advisory ballots be recorded?”
Under sec. 19.88 (1), Stats., most secret advisory ballots are prohibited unless some statute permits them.