Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] “(1) Are considerations of recommendations of promotions not related to tenure covered under exemptions?”
The answer is yes. Section 19.85 (1)(b), Stats., permits a closed session where grant or denial of tenure for a university faculty member is involved and requires actual notice to the person under consideration before any evidentiary hearing is held or before final action on grant or denial. Grant of tenure may be considered a promotion for certain purposes. However, sec. 19.85
(1)(c), Stats., would apply to promotions not involving a grant or denial of tenure and provides:
“(c) Considering employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employe over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility.” (Emphasis added.)
“(2) Are considerations of merit salary increase recommendations covered under exemptions?”