Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] However, there may be circumstances where an advisory ballot is called for as a recommendation from the governmental body. In such cases I am of the opinion that a paper ballot may be used if it utilizes the name or other identifying mark of the member casting the same. If used, such ballots must be made of record and preserved. If an
Page 64
advisory vote is by roll call, it must be recorded. See secs. 16.80 (2)(a), 19.21 (1), (2), 19.88 (3), Stats.
Section 19.88 (3), Stats., provides:
“(3) The motions and roll call votes of each meeting of a governmental body shall be recorded, preserved and open to public inspection to the extent prescribed in s. 19.21.”
BCL: RJV