Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] “(3) Are meetings of Departmental Committees that consider the purchasing of capital equipment, or plans for building remodeling or construction, covered under exemptions? “
If the committee is formally constituted, the exemption in sec. 19.85 (1)(e), Stats., would apply to purchases the committee has power to recommend or delegated power to consummate. Whether the exemption would apply to plans for remodeling or construction would depend on existence of competitive or bargaining reasons
Page 62
which require a closed session. Section 19.85 (1)(e), Stats., allows the convening of a closed session for the purpose of:
“(e) Deliberating or negotiating the purchasing of public properties, the investing of public funds, or conducting other specified public business, whenever competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session.”
“(4) Is the law applicable to votes to recommend where the power of the committee is so limited and the final power is vested in administrators or the Board of Regents?”
The answer is yes, subject to the qualifications discussed below.
Section 19.83, Stats., provides that: