Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] A vote may be taken in closed session if the vote is an integral part of the purpose for which the closed session was properly called. However, final approval of collective bargaining agreements must be taken in open session. Sec. 19.85 (3). Stats.
“(5) In each of the items above, must the vote of each participant be `ascertained and recorded’?”
The answer is no, except as noted below.
The vote of each member must be ascertained, recorded and record preserved where a governmental body votes to convene in closed session. Section 19.85 (1), Stats., provides in part:
“(1) Any meeting of a governmental body, upon motion duly made and carried, may be convened in closed session under one or more of the exemptions provided in this section. The motion shall be carried by a majority vote in such manner that the vote of each member is ascertained and recorded in the minutes . . . .”
Where a statute does not require voting in a form that the vote of each member can be ascertained and recorded, or where no member demands the vote be taken in that manner, voting may b viva voce or by hand. Section 19.88, Stats., provided:
Page 63
“Ballots, votes and records.