Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] Page 62
which require a closed session. Section 19.85 (1)(e), Stats., allows the convening of a closed session for the purpose of:
“(e) Deliberating or negotiating the purchasing of public properties, the investing of public funds, or conducting other specified public business, whenever competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session.”
“(4) Is the law applicable to votes to recommend where the power of the committee is so limited and the final power is vested in administrators or the Board of Regents?”
The answer is yes, subject to the qualifications discussed below.
Section 19.83, Stats., provides that:
“. . . At any meeting of a governmental body, all discussion shall be held and all action of any kind, formal or informal, shall be initiated, deliberated upon and acted upon only in open session except as provided in s. 19.85.”
A vote may be taken in closed session if the vote is an integral part of the purpose for which the closed session was properly called. However, final approval of collective bargaining agreements must be taken in open session. Sec. 19.85 (3). Stats.