THOMAS A. MARONEY, District Attorney Waupaca County
[…] Examples of where that principle has been applied include: Mutual Fed. S L Asso. v. Sav. L. Adv. Comm., 38 Wis.2d 381, 387, 157 N.W.2d 609 (1968) and Vandervelde v. Green Lake, 72 Wis.2d 210, 240 N.W.2d 399 (1976). Thus, delegation for settlement of this or any cause of action at exactly $2,500 or even less is no different than settlement at an amount greater than $2,500: The authorization must come from the county board as a whole.

While the trustees under sec. 46.18 (6), Stats., are permitted to “defend in the name of the county any cause for action involving the interest of said institution,” there is no provision for payment of a settlement without authorization from the county board. To the contrary, the thrust of the first sentences of sec. 46.18 (6) and (11), Stats., is that the trustees do not have independent authority to incur obligations on the county treasury.