Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] The public contracts with respect to prescription drugs are primarily between the pharmacist and the state. The state has authorized Wisconsin Physicians Service to process and pay claims directly to suppliers if submitted within standards approved by the Wisconsin Department of Health and Social Services. Prior approval by Health and Social Services is required as to certain items. The superintendent of the infirmary is acting primarily for
Page 111
the state in selecting the supplier and the superintendent is partially insulated from the county board in exercising such power.
Section 46.18, Stats., provides that every county infirmary “shall (subject to regulations approved by the county board) be managed by a board of trustees” chosen by the county board. The powers and duties of the trustees can be transferred to a committee of the county board pursuant to secs. 59.06 and 59.025, Stats., as created by ch. 118, Laws of 1973. 63 OAG 256 (1974); see also 21 OAG 1036 (1932).