Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] May 17, 1977.
Automobiles And Motor Vehicles; Forfeitures; Motor Vehicles; Municipalities; Ordinances; Snowmobiles; Traffic; Section 349.06
(1), Stats., authorizes local authorities to enact and enforce any ordinance which is in strict conformity with traffic regulation provisions of ch. 350 for which the penalty for violation is a forfeiture.
BRONSON C. La FOLLETTE, Attorney General
ANTHONY S. EARL, Secretary, Department of Natural Resources
You have requested my opinion on the following question: “Can local municipalities adopt local ordinances which go beyond the scope of Section 350.18, Wis. Stats., and incorporate parts of or all of Chapter 350, Wis. Stats., by reference?”
Section 349.06 (1), Stats., reads:
“Except for the suspension or revocation of motor vehicle operator’s licenses, any local authority may enact and enforce any traffic regulation which is in strict conformity with one or more provisions of chs. 341 to 348 and 350 for which the penalty for violation thereof is a forfeiture.”
Section 350.18, Stats., reads:
“Counties, towns, cities and villages may regulate snowmobile operation on snowmobile trails maintained by or on snowmobile routes designated by the county, city, town or village.”
Page 162
Section 349.06 (1), Stats., is a restatement of part of sec. 85.84, Stats.