OPINION NO. OAG 45-79, 68 Op. Att’y Gen. 124 (1979)
[…] Section 63.065, Stats., as amended by ch. 271, Laws of 1977, provides in part:

A permanent employe in the classified service of any county having a population of 500,000 or more, who is elected to a county or state office shall be granted a leave of absence without pay from a position for the period of his or her entire service as an elected county
or state officer and thereafter shall be entitled to return to the former position or to one with equivalent responsibility and pay in the classified service without loss of seniority or civil service status.

Section 63.065, Stats., was first enacted by ch. 116, Laws of 1963. The legislative history reveals that it was intended to grant rights to civil service employes in populous counties, “Milwaukee County,” who were elected to county or state office.