FRED A. RISSER, President Wisconsin State Senate
[…] Page 169

2. What constitutes a sale within the meaning of this statute?

Section 176.07 (1), Stats., created by ch. 331, Laws of 1979, states: “Between 12 midnight and 8 a.m. no person may sell intoxicating liquor on “Class B” licensed premises in an original unopened package, container or bottle or for consumption away from the premises.”

The definition of a sale is provided in sec. 402.106 (1), Stats., which states in part, “[a]`sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.”

Section 402.401, Stats., discusses the passing of title. Section 402.401 (I), Stats., provides: