FRED A. RISSER, President Wisconsin State Senate
[…] Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of ch. 409, title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.

Section 402.105 (1), Stats., provides in part: “`Goods’ means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.”

Section 402.105 (2), Stats., provides: “Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are `future’ goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell.”