FRED A. RISSER, President Wisconsin State Senate
[…] Section 402.501, Stats., deals with the manner of identification of goods. Section 402.501 (1), Stats., provides that identification may generally be made in any manner “explicitly agreed to” by the parties. Thus, if an individual asks an owner or employe of a “Class B” licensed premises for a bottle of liquor, the bottle would be identified as goods for the purchaser if, for example, they had agreed that the bottle, placed in a bag and into a cooler, was the purchaser’s.

Can there be identification in the absence of explicit agreement? Section 402.501 (1) (a), Stats., provides:

In the absence of explicit agreement identification occurs:
(a) When the contract is made if it is for the sale of goods already existing and identified.

The Legislative Council’s comment to this subsection provides a most useful explanation of sec. 402.501 (1) (a), Stats. The comment provides in part:

5. Undivided shares in an identified fungible bulk, such as grain in an elevator or oil in a storage tank, can be sold.