Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] Alessi v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 101 S. Ct. 1895 (1981); Jones v. Rath Packing Co., 430 U.S. 519 (1977); Gibbons v. Ogden, 22 U.S. (9 Wheat.) 1 (1824).
The Federal Election Campaign Act, 2 U.S.C. § 431-55, already provides federal regulation of campaigns for the United States House of Representatives by limiting campaign expenditures, regulating sources of campaign funds and providing campaign funding, much as the state would attempt to do by passage of 1981 AB 176. Moreover, Congress provided in 2 U.S.C. sec. 453: “The provisions of this Act, and of the rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office [such as the United States House of Representatives].”