ED JACKAMONIS, Speaker Wisconsin State Assembly
[…] Const. art. VIII, sec. 10.

BRONSON C. La FOLLETTE, Attorney General

ED JACKAMONIS, Speaker Wisconsin State Assembly

On behalf of the Assembly Committee on Organization, you ask whether the Wisconsin Constitution’s prohibition on the expenditure of state funds for “works of internal improvement” applies to the use of state funds to dredge the bed of a navigable river to alleviate periodic flooding.

Wisconsin Constitution art. VIII, sec. 10, provides in part that “[t]he state shall never contract any debt for works of internal improvement, or be a party in carrying on such works.”

The Wisconsin Supreme Court in 1915 adopted the following definition of internal improvements:

Page 177