Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] I, III, IV and V of ch. 111, Stats. Secs. 15.58 and 15.581, Stats. Chapter 111, Stats., and the stated subchapters therein provide generally that WERC’s duties are to aid in the resolution of labor disputes.
Under subch. I, the Commission acts as a quasi-judicial body, hearing and deciding labor disputes based on written complaints and answers. Under subchs. IV and V, the Commission administers the municipal and state employment relations acts which provide for collective bargaining between public employes and public agencies.
Page 172
Section 19.83, Stats., states that:
Every meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice as provided in s. 19.84, and shall be held in open session. At any meeting of a governmental body, all discussion shall be held and all action of any kind, formal or informal, shall be initiated, deliberated upon and acted upon only in open session except as provided in s. 19.85.
The WERC is a “governmental body.” Section 19.82 (1), Stats., provides as follows: