Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] Here a court would look to the intent of the Commissioners and the actual nature and detail of the discussions as the court did in Conta with the burden, because a quorum is rebuttably presumed to constitute a meeting, resting with the Commissioners to show lack of intent to evade the law and lack of a final action or determination. The character of later debate and discussion is certainly an item of circumstantial evidence which would be considered by a court in reviewing your actions. Meetings require notice under secs. 19.83, 19.84 and 19.85, Stats., although such meetings could be further convened in closed session, under one or more exemptions, including sec. 19.85 (1)(a), Stats., as amended by ch. 260, Laws of 1977, which permits closed sessions for “Deliberating concerning a case which was the subject of any judicial or quasi-judicial trial or hearing before that governmental body.”
You state: