Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] Such perfected lien shall not give the state priority over preexisting lienholders.
I agree with your suggestion that nothing in the 1976 amendment to section 71.13 (3)(b), Stats. (1973), or in the present version of section 71.91 (5)(b), would alter the result reached in 42 Op. Att’y Gen. 115. The question then becomes what effect is to be ascribed to the enactment of the language found in what
Page 43
is now section 71.91 (4), which provides that “[t]he lien is effective at the time taxes are due or at the time an assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount to be paid or for the amount so assessed is satisfied.”
In my opinion, applicable canons of statutory construction require a different result than that reached in the 1953 opinion. Clear and unambiguous language found in a statute must be given effect. In Interest of F.E.W., 143 Wis.2d 856, 861, 422 N.W.2d 893 (Ct.App. 1988).