Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] Dear Senator Ellis:
On behalf of the Senate Organization Committee, your predecessor asked whether the creation of section 71.13 (2m), Stats. (now section 71.91 (4)), by virtue of the enactment of chapter 20, section 1102c, Laws of 1981, altered the duration of the Department of Revenue’s (Department) liens resulting from the docketing of tax warrants under what is now section 71.91 (5)(b).
In my opinion, the answer is yes. The duration of such liens was changed from a fixed period of ten years to a period which continues until the tax liability is satisfied.
Section 71.91 (4) provides:
UNPAID TAX IS PERFECTED LIEN ON PROPERTY. If any person liable to pay any income or franchise tax neglects, fails or refuses to pay the tax, the amount, including any interest, addition to tax, penalty or costs, shall be a perfected lien in favor of the department of revenue upon all property and rights to property. The lien is effective at the time taxes are due or at the time an assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount to be paid or for the amount so assessed is satisfied. The perfected lien does not give the department of revenue priority over lienholders, mortgagees, purchasers for value, judgment creditors and pledges whose interests have been recorded before the department’s lien is recorded.
Page 42
Section 71.91 (5)(b) provides in pertinent part: “The clerk shall docket the warrant as required by s. 806.11, and upon docketing the amount of the warrant, together with interest required by s. 71.82 (2), shall be considered in all respects as a final judgment.”
In 42 Op. Att’y Gen. 115 (1953), one of my predecessors opined that the following language from section 71.13 (3)(b), Stats. (1951), meant that the duration of the Department’s lien was ten years: