FRED A. RISSER, Chairman Committee on Senate Organization
[…] The constitutional provision was replaced by a series of statutory appropriations: 20.01 (1929);20.01 (1931-1943);20.01(1) (1945-1953); 20.530(1) (1955-1963); 20.530(1)1. (1955); 20.765(1)(a) (1967); and 16.09 (1969-1973). The operative language for the first and last of these is “member of the legislature.” For all the rest it is: “compensation . . . for each member of the legislature.”

Hence, the long-standing practice has been equal compensation even though no constitutional language presently exists to require that result.

Section 13.121, Stats., is also instructive. First, it too speaks of “each member.” Second, it makes it clear what type of appropriation the Legislature intended for its members.

“13.121 Legislators’ salaries. (1) Current Member. From the appropriation under s. 20.765 (1) (a), each member of the legislature shall be paid . . . the salary provided under s. 20.923.”

The appropriation under sec. 20.765(1)(a), Stats., is not limited with respect to time, for example, as an annual or biennial expenditure; it is qualified only as being a sum sufficient.