OPINION NO. OAG 9-81, 70 Op. Att’y Gen. 32 (1981)
[…] Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
March 11, 1981

Interest; Mortgages; Lenders need not comply with the provisions of sec. 138.053, Stats., unless the right to increase the interest rate subsequent to the execution of the contract is conferred by the contract itself.

Page 33

BRONSON C. La FOLLETTE, Attorney General

R.J. MCMAHON, Commissioner Savings and loan

You have requested my opinion as to the extent to which sec. 138.053, Stats., applies to the use of a series of short-term renewable balloon notes to provide a borrower with long-term mortgage financing. Section 138.053 (1) and (2), Stats., provides as follows:

(1) No contract between a borrower and a lender secured by a first lien real estate mortgage on, or an equivalent security interest in, an owner-occupied residential property containing not more than 4 dwelling units may authorize the lender to increase the borrower’s contractual rate of interest unless the contract provides that:
(a) No increase may occur until 3 years after the date of the contract;
(b) No increase may occur unless the borrower is given at least 4 months’ written notice of the lender’s intent to increase the rate of interest, during which notice period the borrower may repay his or her obligation without penalty;
(c) The amount of the initial interest rate increase may not exceed $1 per $100 for one year computed upon the declining principal balance;
(d) The amount of any subsequent interest rate increase may not exceed $1 per $200 for one year computed upon the declining principal balance;
(e) The interest rate may not be increased more than one time in any 12-month period; and
(f) The loan may be prepaid without penalty at any time at which the interest rate in effect exceeds the originally stated interest rate by more than $2 per $100 for one year computed upon the declining principal balance.
(2) No lender may make a loan secured by a first lien real estate mortgage on, or an equivalent security interest in, an owner-occupied residential property containing not more than 4

Page 34

dwelling units providing for prospective changes in the rate of interest unless it has clearly and conspicuously disclosed to the borrower in writing:
(a) That the interest rate is prospectively subject to change;
(b) That notice of any interest adjustment must be given 4 months prior to any increase; and
(c) Any prepayment rights of the borrower upon receiving notice of such change.