OPINION NO. OAG 91-79, 68 Op. Att’y Gen. 306 (1979)
[…] (2) Advise the department’s purchasing agent with respect to methods of increasing such participation.
(3) Advise the department’s purchasing agent with respect to methods of simplifying or easing compliance with the forms and procedures used or to be used for obtaining contracts with the state for providing materials, supplies, equipment and contractual services.
(4) Advise the department concerning methods of improved compliance with any aspect of its duties under s. 16.75 (4) (a).
(5) Annually, submit in its report under s. 15.09 (7) any recommendations regarding the matters described in subs. (1) to (4) to the governor and the legislature.

Section 16.75 (4)(a), Stats., provides:

The department shall encourage the participation of small businesses in the statewide purchasing program by ensuring that there are no undue impediments to such participation and by actively encouraging small businesses to play an active role in the solicitation of public purchasing business. To that end the department shall:

Page 310

1. Maintain a comprehensive bidders list of small state businesses which have demonstrated the capacity of providing materials, supplies, equipment or contractual services to the state;
2. Develop ways of simplifying specifications and terms so that they will not impose unnecessary administrative burdens on small state businesses which submit bids to the state;
3. Assist small state businesses in complying with state bidding procedures;
4. Notify businesses on the list maintained under subd. I of office purchasing requests for which the businesses may wish to submit a bid; and
5. By May 1 of each year, submit a report to the council on small and minority business opportunities which evaluates the performance of small Wisconsin businesses submitting bids to the state and makes recommendations for increased involvement of such businesses in bidding under this section.

I am aware, of course, that the phrase “subdivisions” often is used to refer to political subdivisions such as cities and counties, and standing alone the same referent could have been intended in sec. 16.755 (1), Stats.