OPINION NO. OAG 94-78, 67 Op. Att’y Gen. 315 (1978)
[…] “Which of these are not permitted under state law? Which of these are not permitted under federal law? Which law prevails if they are in conflict?”

Federal Law

The Federal Hatch Act, 5 U.S.C. sec. 1501, et seq., applies to:

“. . . an individual employed by a State or local agency whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or a Federal agency, but does not include —
“(A) an individual who exercises no functions in connection with that activity. . . .”

Page 317

With respect to state or local officers to whom the federal law is applicable the following activities are prohibited by 5 U.S.C. sec. 1502:

“(a) A state or local officer or employee may not —