OPINION NO. OAG 94-78, 67 Op. Att’y Gen. 315 (1978)
[…] In answer to your specific questions with respect to Hatch Act prohibitions which apply to those whose principal employment is in connection with federally supported programs:

Page 318

1. Such an employe may run for a nonpartisan office.

2. He may work on the campaign of a person running for nonpartisan office either as a volunteer or for pay.

3. He may not run for partisan office.

4. Since 5 U.S.C. sec. 1502 prohibits an employe from using “his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or a nomination for office,” the answer in a given case may depend upon whether the employe’s official position has an effect upon the election.