OPINION NO. OAG 94-78, 67 Op. Att’y Gen. 315 (1978)
[…] Such employes are subject only to the state law.

As to those who are included in the definition, however, the Hatch Act has been liberalized since its original enactment. It formerly prohibited an employe subject to the Act from taking an “active part in political management or in political campaigns,” but that provision was changed to prohibit only being “a candidate for elective office.” See Brown v. United States Civil Service Commission, 553 F.2d 531 (7th Cir. 1977).

The prohibition against being a candidate for office now relates only to partisan elections, since 5 U.S.C. sec. 1503
provides that the statute:

“. . . does not prohibit any State or local officer from being a candidate in any election if none of the candidates is to be nominated or elected at such election as representing a party any of whose candidates for Presidential elector received votes in the last preceding election at which Presidential electors were selected.”

In answer to your specific questions with respect to Hatch Act prohibitions which apply to those whose principal employment is in connection with federally supported programs:

Page 318

1. Such an employe may run for a nonpartisan office.