OPINION NO. OAG 94-78, 67 Op. Att’y Gen. 315 (1978)
[…] Which law prevails if they are in conflict?”

Federal Law

The Federal Hatch Act, 5 U.S.C. sec. 1501, et seq., applies to:

“. . . an individual employed by a State or local agency whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or a Federal agency, but does not include —
“(A) an individual who exercises no functions in connection with that activity. . . .”

Page 317

With respect to state or local officers to whom the federal law is applicable the following activities are prohibited by 5 U.S.C. sec. 1502:

“(a) A state or local officer or employee may not —

“(1) use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or a nomination for office;
“(2) directly or indirectly coerce, attempt to coerce, command, or advise a State or local officer or employee to pay, lend, contribute anything of value to a party, committee, organization, agency, or person for political purposes; or

“(3) be a candidate for elective office.”

There are probably employes in your Department whose “principal employment” is not connected with a federally supported activity; and others, such as members of a maintenance staff, who perform no functions connected with such activity.