OPINION NO. OAG 98-79, 68 Op. Att’y Gen. 326 (1979)
[…] I am of the opinion that sec. 23.11 (4), Stats., does not constitute a general grant of peace officer arrest authority to DNR wardens on streams, natural lakes, flowages and artificially raised lakes. I am of the further opinion that sec. 23.11 (4), Stats., does grant peace officer arrest authority to DNR law enforcement personnel on those portions of streams, natural lakes, flowages and artificially raised lakes which lie within the facility boundaries of various state owned lands and properties which are under DNR’s supervision, management and control. Section 23.11
(4), Stats., expressly grants DNR “police supervision over all state-owned lands and property under its supervision, management and control” and specifically provides that DNR’s “duly appointed agents or representatives may arrest . . . any person within such area” who commits “an offense against the laws of this state or in violation of any rule of the department [of natural resources] in force in such area.”