246 Wis.2d 991, 632 N.W.2d 123
[…] This appeal then ensued.
DISCUSSION¶ 5. Parenteau contends that the commission erred when it reversed the ALJ’s award of worker’s compensation benefits. He argues that the commission lacked sufficient evidence to conclude that a legitimate doubt prevented a benefits award.
¶ 6. We review the commission’s decision, not the circuit court’s.Town of Russell Volunteer Fire Dept. v. LIRC, 223 Wis.2d 723, 729, 589 N.W.2d 445 (Ct.App. 1998). Judicial review of commission decisions is governed by Wis. Stat. § 102.23, which states:
(1) (a) The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive. The order or award granting or denying compensation, either interlocutory or final, whether judgment has been rendered on it or not, is subject to review only as provided in this section. . . .
(e) Upon such hearing, the court may confirm or set aside such order or award; and any judgment which may theretofore have been rendered thereon; but the same shall be set aside only upon the following grounds:
1. That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers.
2. That the order or award was procured by fraud.
3. That the findings of fact by the commission do not support the order or award.
. . . .
(6) If the commission’s order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact. The court may, however, set aside the commission’s order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission’s order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.
¶ 7. The employee bears the burden of proving the elements of a worker’s compensation claim. Kowalchuk v. LIRC, 2000 WI App 85, ¶8, 234 Wis.2d 203, 610 N.W.2d 122. On appeal, the employee also has the burden to show that the commission’s decision should be overturned. Id.