469 N.W.2d 897
[…] By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

[1] C.J.H. v. State, 149 Wis.2d 624, 628, 439 N.W.2d 615, 616 (Ct.App. 1989).
[2] State v. Sher, 149 Wis.2d 1, 8-9, 437 N.W.2d 878, 880 (1989) (citations omitted).
[3] Giese v. Montgomery Ward, Inc., 111 Wis.2d 392, 404, 331 N.W.2d 585, 591 (1983).
[4] Id. (citation omitted).

FINE, J. (dissenting).

The majority holds that section 632.34, Stats., bars all third-party claims against an insurance company whose insured fails to cooperate. This interpretation renders the statute essentially meaningless.

Section 632.34, Stats., provides:

Defense of noncooperation. If a policy of automobile liability insurance provides a defense to the insurer for lack of cooperation on the part of the

Page 487

insured, the defense is not effective against a 3rd person making a claim against the insurer unless there was collusion between the 3rd person and the insured or unless the claimant was a passenger in or on the insured vehicle. If the defense is not effective against the claimant, after payment the insurer is subrogated to the injured person’s claim against the insured to the extent of the payment and is entitled to reimbursement by the insured.

Thus, unless there are special circumstances, section 632.34 does not permit an insurance company to interpose the insured’s lack of cooperation as a defense “against a 3rd person making a claim against the insurer.” Vinh T. Pham and State Farm Automobile Insurance Company are “3rd person[s]” who have made a claim against Heritage Mutual Insurance Company.