247 Wis.2d 991, 635 N.W.2d 26
[…] ¶ 2. Beese filed the summons and complaint on July 25, 2000. The case was assigned to Judge David Flanagan that same day. Beese filed a motion for substitution of the judge on August 22, 2000, noting that he perceived a potential for bias because Judge Flanagan’s wife was employed as an assistant attorney general. Judge Flanagan denied the motion on August 23, 2000, stating that he did not believe that his wife’s employment would impede a fair resolution of the case.
¶ 3. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.58(1) (1999-2000)[1] provides that the plaintiff in a civil action may request a substitution of judge within sixty days after the filing of the summons and complaint. “If the request is found to be timely and in proper form, the judge named in the request has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge.” Wis. Stat. § 801.58(2). The statute does not require there to be any finding of potential bias or partiality prior to granting a properly made request.
¶ 4. The State does not deny that Beese filed his substitution request within sixty days and does not argue that it was not in proper form.