559 N.W.2d 900
[…] Stat. §51.45(1). Section 51.45(1) provides: “It is the policy of this state that alcoholics and intoxicated persons may not be subjected to criminal prosecution because of their consumption of alcohol
Page 49
beverages but rather should be afforded a continuum of treatment in order that they may lead normal lives as productive members of society.” It is arguable that this language, on its face, prohibits the State from criminally prosecuting an individual for bail jumping due to consumption of alcohol in violation of a condition of a bond. However, § 51.45(17)(a) provides: “Nothing in this section affects any law, ordinance or rule the violation of which is punishable by fine, forfeiture or imprisonment.” It is arguable that the plain language of this section allows for the prosecution of bail jumping due to the consumption of alcohol in violation of a condition of a bond, since this offense is punishable by fine or imprisonment under Wis.