STATE v. BENTS, 95-0244 (Wis.Ct.App. 8-15-1995)
[…] State v. Bolstad, 124 Wis.2d 576, 585, 370 N.W.2d 257, 261-62 (1985). Also, failure to afford the defendant an opportunity to rebut this inference of guilt constitutes error affecting the defendant’s substantial rights. Id. at 587, 370 N.W.2d at 263.

Although Bents has a right to explain his refusal, this right does not come without limitations. Bents attempted to offer evidence specifically prohibited under § 343.303, STATS. This statute states in relevant part: “The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3).”

Here, Bents not only attempted to show that he had taken the preliminary breath test, but also that he had passed the test with a result lower than .10% and therefore believed he had complied with the required alcohol test.