APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Milwaukee County: JANE V. CARROLL, Judge. Affirmed and cause remanded with directions.
[…] ¶ 6 The trial court found both Kaela and Eunice to be “very credible as to this offense that is described as to Kaela,” and found that the State had proven “beyond a reasonable doubt that Devon did commit the sexual assault on May 6th of 2007.” It thus adjudicated Devon “delinquent of the first-degree sexual assault of a child.” As we have seen, Devon’s only contention on appeal is that there was not sufficient evidence to find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See WIS. STAT. § 938.31(1) (delinquency must be proved “beyond a reasonable doubt”).
II. ¶ 7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.02(1)(e) makes it a Class B felony for someone to have “sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years.”[2] Our review of a finding of guilt is narrow when the sole issue is whether there was sufficient evidence to support the finding: