803 N.W.2d 868
[…] App. 1995). Gogos challenged Collins’ credibility based upon her inconsistent statement. By doing so, he opened the door to the circumstances under which Collins gave the statement.
¶ 8 Gogos argues the circuit court erred by not taking steps to mitigate Collins’ “overdose” testimony, by either giving the jury a limiting instruction or preventing the State from referencing the testimony in its closing argument. However, Gogos acknowledges he did not request a limiting instruction, and the
Page 5
court was thus under no obligation to give one.[3] See WIS. STAT. § 901.06[4] (“When evidence which is admissible as to one party or for one purpose but not admissible as to another party or for another purpose is admitted, the judge, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly.”) (emphasis added); see also State v.Payano, 2009 WI 86, ¶ 100, 320 Wis. 2d 348, 768 N.W.2d 832 (“Although cautionary jury instructions are preferred and should normally be provided when admitting other acts evidence, they are not required unless requested.”) (footnotes omitted).