304 Wis.2d 634, 736 N.W.2d 542
[…] (1994) (defendant required to consolidate all postconviction claims into one motion or appeal).
¶ 7 Hill appeals, claiming that the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 974.06(4) does not require a sufficient reason simply to renew an issue that was inadequately raised. We disagree.
¶ 8 “[S]tatutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.” State ex rel. Kalal v.Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. WISCONSIN STAT. § 974.06(4) states:
All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.
Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 9 A defendant seeking postconviction relief pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 974.06 must raise all grounds for relief in his or her original (first) motion.