751 N.W.2d 902
[…] ¶ 4 Jimeca H. does not contend that she did not understand “the nature of the acts alleged in the petition” in connection with her admission, and does not assert that there was an insufficient factual basis for the admission. Rather, Jimeca H. contends that the circuit court that accepted her admission did not explain to her, and that she did not understand, the “potential dispositions,” which she asserts encompass (1) that admission to a ground results in the automatic finding of parental unfitness, see WIS. STAT. § 48.424(4) (“If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit.”); and (2) as Jimeca H. expresses it in her main brief on appeal, that “as a result of her stipulation to the abandonment ground and the resulting unfitness finding, the court was required to shift its focus from protection of her parental rights to consideration of the best interest of the