751 N.W.2d 902
[…] We affirm.
I. ¶ 2 As material to this appeal, Jimeca H. was accused of abandoning Jinekwa B. and Kajuana K.-L. B., which is a ground under WIS. STAT. §48.415(1) that permits the termination of a person’s parental rights to the abandoned children. Jimeca H. admitted in open court that she did abandon the children. See WIS. STAT. § 48.422(7).
¶ 3 Before accepting a person’s admission that he or she did something or failed to do something that warrants the termination of that person’s parental rights, the circuit court must: “Address the parties present and determine that the Page 3 admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions.” WIS. STAT. § 48.422(7)(a). The circuit court must also be satisfied that there is a factual basis for the parent’s admission. Sec. 48.422(7)(c) (The circuit court shall “[m]ake such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission.”).
¶ 4 Jimeca H. does not contend that she did not understand “the nature of the acts alleged in the petition” in connection with her admission, and does not assert that there was an insufficient factual basis for the admission.