451 N.W.2d 470
[…] The trial court refused the instruction on the grounds that Loomer had never been convicted of drunk driving and therefore his intoxicated driving on the instant occasion was not a criminal act. See State v. Albright, 98 Wis.2d 663, 673, 298 N.W.2d 196, 202 (Ct.App. 1980). We do not reach the merits of the court’s ruling. An appellate court may sustain a lower court’s holding on a theory or on reasoning not presented to the lower court and we do so here. See State v. Holt, 128 Wis.2d 110, 125, 382 N.W.2d 679, 687
(Ct.App. 1985).
Section 939.66, Stats., defines an included crime. Section 939.66(1) states:
Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included
Page 653
crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following:
(1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.[2]
The criteria for submission of a lesser included offense under sec. 939.66(1), Stats., has often been stated by Wisconsin courts. State v. Monsoor, 56 Wis.2d 689, 695, 203 N.W.2d 20, 23 (1973).