735 N.W.2d 192
[…] Id., unpublished slip op. at 3.
¶ 5 On July 5, 2005, Moore filed his third WIS. STAT. § 974.06
postconviction motion, the motion that underlies this appeal. The circuit court denied the motion as procedurally barred. Moore appeals.
DISCUSSION ¶ 6 A defendant cannot raise an argument in a subsequent postconviction motion that was not raised in a prior postconviction motion unless there is a sufficient reason for the failure to allege or adequately raise the issue in the original motion.Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d at 181-82. A defendant must “raise all grounds regarding postconviction relief in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion.” Id. at 185; see also WIS. STAT. §974.06(4) (“Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and
Page 5
intelligently waived . . . in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion,” absent sufficient reason.).
[A] criminal defendant [is] required to consolidate all postconviction claims into his or her original, supplemental, or amended motion.