State of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent v. Anthony M. Printup, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] However, this court concludes that the issue Printup raises is not appealable because he entered a guilty plea. We therefore do not render a decision on the merits of the issue.

¶ 4 In Mack v. State, 93 Wis. 2d 287, 293, 286 N.W.2d 563 (1980), our supreme court stated as a general rule, “a guilty plea, voluntarily and understandingly made constitutes a waiver of nonjurisdictional defects and defenses. . . .” The one exception to this rule is found in WIS. STAT . § 971.31(10) which states, “An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment was entered upon a plea of guilty.” Printup’s issue does not fall into either one of these categories, and thus the exception does not apply.