STATE v. REIMANN, 95-2403 (Wis.Ct.App. 1-29-1997)
[…] We decline to do so for two reasons. First, we decline to construe a reply brief as a petition for a writ of habeas corpus under Knight. Under Knight, a claim of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel is raised by a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in the appellate court See id. at 512-13, 484 N.W.2d at 541. Second, the underlying premise of Reimann’s claim of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel that the repeater portion of his sentence is void — has now been determined by this court to lack merit.

By the Court. — Order affirmed.

[1] Section 973.12(1), Stats., 1989-90, provides in relevant part:

Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater as defined in s. 939.62 if convicted, any prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. . . . If such prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 unless he establishes that he was pardoned on grounds of innocence for any crime necessary to constitute him by repeater . . . .

[2] The November 1989 information also alleged that Reimann had a 1986 Elkhorn burglary conviction.
[3] We will reach the merits of Reimann’s appeal rather than impose the bar to repeated postconviction proceedings established in State v.