State v. Rushun L. J.
[…] [3] The continuances at issue were based on a fact-finding hearing date set by the Hon. Mary Triggiano. The Hon. Dennis R. Cimpl presided over the fact-finding and dispositional hearings.
[4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.422(2) provides: “If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.”
[5] The Wisconsin Supreme Court recently held that the word “continuance” in WIS. STAT. § 48.315(2) “is sufficiently broad to encompass situations in which the fact-finding hearing is originally scheduled beyond the statutory 45-day time period.” State v. Robert K., 2005 WI 152, ¶28, 286 Wis. 2d 143, 706 N.W.2d 257.