State v. Rushun L. J.
[…] The guardian ad litem makes the same arguments, although it is not clear if she agrees that her consent alone is sufficient to allow the circuit court to retain competency.

A. Guardian ad litem consent ¶ 13 The State argues that the guardian ad litem’s consent to delaying the fact-finding hearing until February 21, 2005, which it infers from the guardian ad litem’s silence, was sufficient to maintain circuit court competency. It relies on WIS. STAT. § 48.315(1), which provides:

Delays, continuances and extensions. (1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter:
. . . .
(b) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and his or her counsel or of the unborn child by the unborn child’s guardian ad litem.

(Emphasis added.) The State argues that “counsel” includes guardians ad litem. It further contends that the guardian ad litem’s consent is itself sufficient to delay the proceedings, even without a finding of good cause.