State v. Rushun L. J.
[…] The jury found grounds to terminate Rushun’s parental rights. The circuit court subsequently found that termination of Rushun’s parental rights was in the child’s best interest. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION ¶ 7 At issue is whether the circuit court lost competency to proceed when it scheduled the fact-finding hearing for February 21, 2005, a date more than forty-five days after October 27, 2004, the date of the continued initial appearance on the termination petition. See WIS. STAT. §48.422(2).[4] A hearing may be held outside the forty-five-day limit if a continuance is granted.[5] WISCONSIN STAT. §48.315(2) provides the basis for continuing the fact-finding hearing:

A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.

Id.