323 Wis.2d 823, 781 N.W.2d 550
[…] Evans, 2004 WI 84, ¶¶ 32-33, 273 Wis. 2d 192, 682 N.W.2d 784, abrogated on other grounds by State ex rel. Coleman v. McCaughtry, 2006 WI 49, ¶ 29, 290 Wis. 2d 352, 714 N.W.2d 900. Sargent, however, is procedurally barred from raising challenges under § 974.06. See State v. Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d 168, 517 N.W.2d 157 (1994). Claims that could have been raised in a direct appeal or an original postconviction motion are procedurally barred in later litigation absent a sufficient reason for failing to raise the issues earlier. Id. at 181-82; see also WIS. STAT. § 974.06(4) (“Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived . . . in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion,” absent sufficient reason.).
¶ 13 Sargent pursued both a direct appeal and a later postconviction motion. He offers no reason, much less a sufficient reason, that he could not have raised all of his constitutional challenges to his sentences during those earlier proceedings.