323 Wis.2d 823, 781 N.W.2d 550
[…] In his view, the sentences are unduly harsh. His arguments are untimely.
¶ 6 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 974.02 and WIS. STAT. RULE 809.30, a defendant may raise any grounds for postconviction relief from a sentence within the time limits for a direct appeal. Sargent exhausted his direct appeal rights i Sargent I, and the appellate time limits of § 974.02(1) and RULE 809.30 thus expired long before he filed his most recent motion.
¶ 7 A defendant who does not pursue a direct appeal may challenge a sentence within ninety days of sentencing pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 973.19(1)(a). For such a defendant, § 973.19(1)(a) “provides the mechanism for asserting an erroneous exercise of discretion based on excessiveness, undue harshness, or unconscionability.” State v. Noll, 2002 WI App 273, ¶ 10, 258 Wis. 2d 573, 653 N.W.2d 895. Sargent may not proceed under § 973.19(1)(a), both because he pursued a direct appeal and because the deadline imposed by that statute passed many years ago.