283 Wis.2d 57, 699 N.W.2d 508
[…] Donald, 445 F.2d at 606 (emphasis added). Accordingly, we are not required to apply the authentication requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 1738 to the Maine court order at issue here, and we instead turn to the authentication requirements found in Wisconsin statutes.
¶ 31. Wisconsin Stat. § 909.01 provides, “The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” (Emphasis added.) Wisconsin Stat. § 909.015 provides examples of authentication that, while not exclusive, satisfy the requirements of § 909.01. For example, § 909.015(1) provides that the matter in question is what its proponent claims when “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be” is presented. Furthermore, § 909.015(7), entitled “Public records or reports,” provides another example: “Evidence that a writing authorized by law to be recorded or filed and in fact is recorded or filed in a public office, or a purported public record, report, statement, or data compilation, in any form, is from the public office where items of this nature are kept.”
¶ 32. Here, the State claimed that Exhibit 3 was a copy of the court order issued in Maine.