283 Wis.2d 57, 699 N.W.2d 508
[…] Thus, this statute merely means full, faith, and credit must be given if certain requirements are met. However, evidence of judicial
Page 77
proceedings may be admissible if less is shown than the statute requires when it conforms to the rules of evidence of the state where the trial is being held.
Donald, 445 F.2d at 606 (emphasis added). Accordingly, we are not required to apply the authentication requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 1738 to the Maine court order at issue here, and we instead turn to the authentication requirements found in Wisconsin statutes.
¶ 31. Wisconsin Stat. § 909.01 provides, “The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” (Emphasis added.)