789 N.W.2d 753
[…] Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d at 181-182, 517 N.W.2d at 162. Streff appears to offer two reasons to justify his current litigation, but neither is sufficient.
¶ 9 Streff believes that, because he cites WIS. STAT. § 973.13 in support of his claim for relief, his litigation is not governed by the procedural bar imposed byEscalona-Naranjo. He is wrong.
¶ 10 An exception to Escalona-Naranjo is applicable when a defendant properly invokes WIS. STAT. § 973.13 to seek relief from faulty repeater sentences See State v. Mikulance, 2006 WI App 69, ¶¶ 13-14, 291 Wis. 2d 494, 500-501, 713 N.W.2d 160, 163-164. The exception, however, does not apply here because Streff does not raise a viable claim under § 973.13. That statute, “as it pertains to sentencing a repeat offender, applies only when the State fails to prove the prior conviction necessary to establish the habitual criminal status (by proof or by admission) or when the penalty given is longer than permitted by law for a repeater.”Mikulance, 2006 WI App 69, ¶ 18, 291 Wis. 2d at 502, 713 N.W.2d at 164. Streff does not and could not deny that during the plea hearing he personally acknowledged the felony conviction establishing his habitual offender status.