TRI CITY NATIONAL BANK v. PALMISANO, 96-0874-FT (Wis.Ct.App. 11-12-1996)
[…] Palmisano’s main contention on appeal is that the trial court’s order denying his motion under § 806.07, Stats., was erroneous in light of § 808.075, Stats. A motion for relief from a judgment is committed to the wide discretion of the trial court. Price v. Hart, 166 Wis.2d 182, 195, 480 N.W.2d 249, 254 (Ct.App. 1991). “If a judge bases the exercise of his discretion upon an error of law, his conduct is beyond the limits of discretion.” State v. Hutnik, 39 Wis.2d 754, 763, 159 N.W.2d 733, 737 (1968).

Section 808.075(1), Stats., provides that “[i]n any case, whether or not an appeal is pending, the circuit court may act under . . . s. 806.07. . . .” This language is clear and unambiguous. The statute specifically identifies matters brought under § 806.07, Stats., as amenable to disposition before the circuit court irrespective of the pendency of an appeal.