Village of Tigerton v. Minniecheske.[†]
[…] ¶ 3 Minniecheske requested a jury trial; however, the request was untimely and the court therefore denied the request. Minniecheske appealed the decision, but the appeal did not result in a stay of the proceedings. Minniecheske failed to appear at the scheduled trial and the circuit court entered a default judgment.

Discussion ¶ 4 Minniecheske first argues the Tigerton police officer lacked jurisdiction to make an arrest because he was one mile outside of Tigerton when he arrested Minniecheske. WISCONSIN STAT. § 175.40(2) states, “[f]or purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce.” Minniecheske argues he did not operate a motor vehicle on the night of his arrest and was simply sitting in his mother’s car listening to the radio when the officer approached him. The Village alleges the officer was in fresh pursuit from the Village of Tigerton at the time of the traffic stop.