WASSENAAR v. PANOS, 111 Wis.2d 518 (1983)
[…] U.L. Rev. 1055, 1065 (1978).

[8] Sec. 356 (1), Restatement (Second) of Contracts (1979), sets forth the test as follows:

“Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount that is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual loss caused by the breach and the difficulties of proof of loss. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is unenforceable on grounds of public policy as a penalty.”

[9] Sec. 402.718(1), Stats. 1979-80, which is U.C.C. sec. 2-718 (1), provides that liquidated damages may be agreed upon, “but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or non-feasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.” For discussion of the meaning of this provision see Comment, Liquidated Damages: A Comparison of the Common Law and the Uniform Commercial Code, 45 Fordham L. Rev. 1349 (1977); Note, Liquidated Damages and Penalties under the Uniform Commercial Code and the Common Law: An Economic Analysis of