ZARATE v. CONTINENTAL CAS. CO., 2008 WI App 83
[…] We find that this one-half percent of its business operations is incidental and subordinate to the main business activities. Therefore, WIS. STAT. § 632.24 does not apply, and Continental is not a proper party to the suit. Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the trial court granting summary judgment for the defendant, Continental.

By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 803.04(2)(a) provides:

(2) Negligence actions: insurers. (a) In any action for damages caused by negligence, any insurer which has an interest in the outcome of such controversy adverse to the plaintiff or any of the parties to such controversy, or which by its policy of insurance assumes or reserves the right to control the prosecution, defense or settlement of the claim or action, or which by its policy agrees to prosecute or defend the action brought by plaintiff or any of the parties to such action, or agrees to engage counsel to prosecute or defend said action or agrees to pay the costs of such litigation, is by this section made a proper party defendant in any action brought by plaintiff in this state on account of any claim against the insured. If the policy of insurance was issued or delivered outside this state, the insurer is by this paragraph made a proper party defendant only if the accident, injury or negligence occurred in this state.

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 632.24 provides:

Direct action against insurer.