ZELLNER v. CEDARBURG SCH., 2007 WI 53
[…] Campbell v. Acuff-Rose Music, Inc., 510 U.S. 569, 577-78 (1994).

¶ 26. We are satisfied that, despite the copyright exception, the CD and the memo are records under Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2). Statutory interpretation begins with

Page 304

the language of the statute; if the meaning is plain, the inquiry ordinarily ends. Teschendorf v. State Farm Ins. Cos., 2006 WI 89, ¶ 12, 293 Wis. 2d 123, 717 N.W.2d 258. Section 19.32(2) broadly defines a record as “any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which has been created or is being kept by an authority.” The definition of a record “does not include . . . materials to which access is limited by copyright, patent, or bequest. . . .” We are satisfied that the phrase “limited by copyright” is not, itself, ambiguous; however, we must determine whether the copyright exception applies based on the