ZELLNER v. CEDARBURG SCH., 2007 WI 53
[…] Id., ¶ 14 (citation omitted).

¶ 38. We hold that, consistent with the decision i Rock County, the investigation of Zellner was “disposed of when he was terminated and that, therefore, the CD and the memo were not exempt from disclosure under Wis. Stat. §19.36(10)(b). As noted previously, in Rock

Page 310

County, 277 Wis. 2d 208, ¶ 15, the court of appeals held that that “the term `investigation’ in 19.36(10)(b) includes only that conducted by the public authority itself as a prelude to possible employee disciplinary action.”