ZELLNER v. CEDARBURG SCH., 2007 WI 53
[…] See N.L.R.B. v. Sears, Roebuck Co., 421 U.S. 132, 150-52 (1975).

¶ 48. The Journal argues that, although the settlement meeting between Zellner and the District was closed to the public, it does not follow that records which were compiled in conjunction with that meeting are automatically exempt from release under the Open Records Law. See Wis. State Journal v. Univ. of Wisconsin-Platteville, 160 Wis. 2d 31, 38, 465 N.W.2d 266 (Ct.App. 1990). The Journal argues that the circuit court was correct in concluding that Wis. Stat. §904.085(3) does not apply in this case. Section 904.085(3) exempts from public disclosure under the Open Records Law any “oral or written communication relating to a dispute in mediation made or presented in mediation by the mediator or a party. . . .” The Journal asserts that the explicit legislative purpose behind the statute is “to encourage the candor and cooperation of disputing parties, to the end that disputes may be quickly, fairly and voluntarily settled.” Wis. Stat. § 904.085(1).