ZELLNER v. CEDARBURG SCH., 2007 WI 53
[…] Hempel, 284 Wis. 2d 162, ¶ 28. The Journal maintains that this is not an exceptional case, where access to the records should be denied. The Journal argues that the public has a significant interest in being informed of how Zellner, a public school teacher, conducted himself on the job, and how he utilized his work computer, which belonged to the District. The Journal argues that the public also has an interest in being informed of how the District handled the investigation and discipline of Zellner.

¶ 47. Zellner also asserts that, under Wis. Stat. §19.85(1)(b), public bodies may be convened in closed session, in order to consider “dismissal, demotion, licensing or discipline of any public employee or person licensed by a board or commission or the investigation of charges against such person. . . .” According to Zellner, the meeting between Zellner and the District Board was a closed session for purposes of discussing settlement. He argues that allowing the public to have access

Page 314