ZELLNER v. CEDARBURG SCH., 2007 WI 53
[…] Wis. Stat. § 904.085(1). The Journal argues that the CD and memo were not created for the purpose of mediation and that, therefore, § 904.085(3) is inapplicable, and we agree.

¶ 49. We are satisfied that the strong public policy, evidenced by the presumption of complete public access that records should be open for review, outweighs the public’s interest in protecting Zellner’s privacy and reputation interests here, in regard to the release of the CD and memo. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.31 states in relevant

Page 315

part, “[I]t is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.” This statement of public policy in § 19.31 is one of the strongest declarations of policy to be found in the Wisconsin statutes. Munroe v. Braatz, 201 Wis. 2d 442, 549 N.W.2d 451 (Ct.App. 1996).