ZELLNER v. CEDARBURG SCH., 2007 WI 53
[…] There is no need under such circumstances to remand for any further fact-finding.

¶ 31. Additionally, this court stated in Fox v. Bock, 149 Wis. 2d 403, 411, 428 N.W.2d 589 (1989), that statutory exceptions “should be recognized for what they are, instances in derogation of the general legislative intent, and should, therefore, be narrowly construed. . . .” See also Hempel, 284 Wis. 2d 162, ¶ 29. Wisconsin Stat. §19.31 expressly states, in relevant part, the legislative intent behind Wisconsin’s Open Records Law: “[Sections] 19.32 to 19.37
shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access. . . . The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.” This presumption of complete public access is consistent with our conclusion that the copyright exception does not apply to the CD and the memo in this case, because public access to those records constitutes a “fair use” of the copyrighted images contained in the CD and discussed in the memo