ZELLNER v. CEDARBURG SCH., 2007 WI 53
[…] [6] In their amicus brief in support of the intervenors-respondents, the Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, American Society of Newspaper Editors, the Associated Press, the E.W. Scripps Company, Gannett Co., the Newspaper Association of America, the Newspaper Guild-CWA, and the Radio-Television News Directors Association, also argue that Zellner does not have standing to raise the copyright exception to the Open Records Law.
[7] All subsequent references to the United States Code are to the 2006 version unless otherwise indicated.
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(10)(b) states that an authority shall not provide public access to records containing “[i]nformation relating to the current investigation of a possible criminal offense or possible misconduct connected with employment by an employee prior to disposition of the investigation.”
[9] The Wisconsin Council of County and Municipal Employees and the Wisconsin Professional Police Association, Inc., amici curiae, also take the position that “investigation” under Wis.